It is difficult to imagine why CDTFA considers its rule-making processes to be confidential or what it wishes to keep from the public eye.   

The California Public Records Act (PRA) is embodied within California Government Code sections 6250 et seq.  It establishes the public’s right to access “information concerning the conduct of the people’s business” (sec. 6250).  Government Code section 15570.42 requires CDTFA to adopt regulations that “establish procedures and guidelines to… facilitate maximum public accessibility to the department’s public records” and “specifically identify and describe the types of public records pertaining to the tax and the fee programs administered by the department.” These requirements clearly would include any documents describing how the agency goes about issuing its rules and regulations. 

The need for confidentiality is commonly cited by agencies attempting to avoid transparency.